Repair prices
Mandolin and ukulele repair prices
Mandolins, ukuleles and other folk instruments: set-ups, frets, neck resets, nuts, saddles, bridges and cracks.
Photo: Fey Marin / Unsplash
Set-ups
A grade and B grade
A set-up is the job most mandolins and ukuleles need. Here is what each grade includes, from $100.
A grade set-up
- Mandolin$225
- Ukulele$200
- Minor fretwork A grade
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Set intonation (if possible) A grade
- Tighten and clean all hardware
- Lubricate the tuning machines A grade
- Clean the electronics, if any A grade
- Buff, polish and clean A grade
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
B grade set-up
- Mandolin$125
- Ukulele$100
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Tighten and clean all hardware
- Basic polish and clean-up
- Fret end filing and polish
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
Strings not included.

Photo: Mario La Pergola / Unsplash 
Photo: Peter Yost / Unsplash 
Photo: Samuel Ramos / Unsplash
Every mandolin & ukulele price
Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.
Showing all 36 prices
A grade set-up: Mandolin$225
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the mandolin & ukulele page.
- B grade set-up: Mandolin$125
A grade set-up: Ukulele$200
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the mandolin & ukulele page.
- B grade set-up: Ukulele$100
Mandolin restring$30
- $30 for traditional tie strings, $25 for ball-end strings.
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Ukulele restring$30
- $25 for ball-end strings. Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action adjustment only$80
- Mandolin or ukulele, usually new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning. No fretwork.
Complete re-fret$425 and up
- Mandolin or ukulele: remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard, repair cracks or damage, then level, crown and polish the new frets.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$100 for stainless steel; +$100 to re-radius to a compound radius.
- New nut and saddle included if the old ones can’t be kept (blanks not included). Action set-up included.
- Add an A grade set-up for $100. Fret wire not included.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
Fret level, crown and polish$235
- $285 for a finished fingerboard.
- Action set-up included; B grade set-up $50 extra.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required (blank not included).
Neck reset$750 and up
- Depends on the neck joint and the age of the instrument.
- Complete re-fret, new nut, new saddle and set-up included.
- Refinishing around the neck joint is extra but discounted (quoted in store).
New nut and saddle$200
- Bone or synthetic. Saves $50 over doing them separately.
Ukulele bone or synthetic nut$125
Mandolin bone or synthetic nut$150
- Lower nut action$45
New ukulele bone saddle$125
New plastic saddle$80
- Only if the instrument fits our in-shop blank material.
Correct ukulele intonation$250 and up
- Fill and re-cut the saddle slot. Not every ukulele is a candidate.
Lower saddle action$50
- May need a new nut.
Bridge re-glue$250
Replace ukulele bridge$350
- Bridge blank (wood) included unless something is ordered in.
- Refinishing the top is extra.
Bridge shave and re-slot$275
- Refinishing the top is extra.
Replace pickguard$120 and up
- Pickguard not included.
Pickup installation$65 and up
- Base price for soundhole pickups; includes an endpin output jack.
- +$35 for an under-saddle pickup; +$25 for a bridge plate transducer.
- Rim routing for side-mounted preamps is quoted in store. Construction and age matter.
Electrical problemsVaries
Tuner replacement$75 and up
- Depends on how the new tuners fit the headstock. Restring included.
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Replace bridge pins$50
- Includes restring and light cleaning.
Humidify mandolin or ukulele$30
- Includes a humidifying system. For badly dried-out instruments; it helps close cracks before gluing.
Spot finish repair$300 and up
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area. Satin or high gloss.
Crack repair$35 per inch
- Cleating material not included. Further work quoted in store.
Headstock crack repair$275 and up
Top or back refinishing$500 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss. Relicing possible.
Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss. Relicing possible.
- A grade set-up included.
Nothing matches that. Call 775-345-5880 and ask: if it has strings, we can fix it.
The small print
- Estimates are always free.
- Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
- Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
- We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
- Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
- Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
- Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.
If it has strings, we can fix it.
Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.

