Repair prices
Every price, in plain sight.
181 published prices for acoustic, electric and bass guitars, banjos, mandolins and ukuleles. Estimates are always free.
Photo: Minh Đức / Unsplash
How we price
Professional rates for professional work
Our pricing is in line with professional repair rates across the country. The difference is the level of service you get.
Rates can vary with the complexity of the job, and several jobs at once can bring the price down. A luthier has as much training and as much invested in tools as an auto mechanic, and a shop’s overhead is on par with any other profession: expect professional rates, and expect professional work.
Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Estimates are always free.
A grade or B grade set-up?
A B grade set-up does the playability work: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, fret end filing, intonation on electrics and basses, a basic clean-up and new strings.
An A grade adds the rest: fretwork, intonation on acoustics, lubricated tuners, hardware off for a full deep clean, buff and polish, and the electronics cleaned. Each instrument page lists both, side by side.
Choose an instrument
Search every price
Type a job, or narrow it down by instrument and kind of job. Select a price to see what it includes.
Showing all 181 prices
Acoustic guitars
A grade set-up: Classical or steel string$225
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the acoustic guitar page.
- B grade set-up: Classical or steel string$125
A grade set-up: 12-string$275
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the acoustic guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 12-string$175
6-string restring$25
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra, depending on how dirty the instrument is.
Classical restring$30
- $30 for traditional tie strings, $25 for ball-end strings.
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
12-string restring$35
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action adjustment only$80
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod adjustment, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning of the body and fingerboard. No fretwork.
- +$20 for a 12-string.
Complete re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard and repair any cracks or damage to it.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$100 for stainless steel fret wire.
- +$125 to re-radius to a compound radius.
- New nut installation included, and a new saddle if needed (blanks not included).
- Add an A grade set-up for $125.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- $285 for a finished fingerboard.
- Add a B grade set-up for $65.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required (blank not included).
Neck reset$1,000
- Base price; it depends on the style of neck joint and the age of the instrument.
- Complete re-fret, new nut and new saddle included.
- Refinishing around the neck joint is extra (quoted in store).
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New bone nut and saddle$250
- Bone or synthetic. Saves $50 over doing them separately.
- Blanks not included. 12-string +$50.
- Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.
New bone nut$150
- Blank not included. 12-string +$35.
New plastic nut and saddle$140
- Saves $20 over doing them separately.
- Blanks not included. 12-string +$35.
New plastic nut$80
- Only for guitars that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock.
Lower nut action$45
- 12-string +$15.
- May need a new saddle (saddle set-up not included).
New bone saddle$150
New plastic saddle$80
Lower saddle action$55
- May need a new nut (nut set-up not included).
Correct intonation$280
Bridge re-glue$280
- 12-string +$50.
- Refinishing the top is extra.
Bridge replacement$450
- Bridge blank (wood) included unless something is ordered in.
- 12-string +$50. Refinishing the top is extra.
Bridge shave and re-slot$260 and up
- 12-string +$50. Refinishing the top is extra.
Repair bridge plate wear$100
- Repairs the existing bridge plate where possible.
- A custom brass cap over the bridge plate is $150 extra.
- Action set-up $60 extra.
Replace pickguard$150
- Custom pickguards are priced by size and material (quoted in store).
- Pickguard blank not included. Action set-up $60 extra.
Pickup installation$65
- Base price for soundhole pickups; includes an endpin output jack.
- +$35 for an under-saddle pickup; +$25 for a bridge plate transducer.
- Rim routing for side-mounted preamps is quoted in store. Construction and age matter.
Electrical problemsVaries
Replace tuners$100
- Price depends on whether the new tuners fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Replace bridge pins$50
- Includes restring and light cleaning. New pins not included.
Humidify guitar$50
- Includes a humidifying system. For badly dried-out guitars; it helps close cracks before cleating and gluing.
Spot finish repair$350
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area; parts around it removed and refitted.
- Depends on the finish (satin or high gloss).
Crack repair$35 per inch
- Cleating material not included. Further work quoted in store.
Headstock repair$275
Top refinishing$600 and up
Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
- Strip the old finish, remove and refit all parts, refinish and buff out.
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss.
- A grade set-up included.
Electric guitars
A grade set-up: Six-string$275
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the electric guitar page.
- B grade set-up: Six-string$150
A grade set-up: 12-string$300
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the electric guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 12-string$175
A grade set-up: Floyd Rose$300
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the electric guitar page.
- B grade set-up: Floyd Rose$175
6-string restring$25 and up
- +$5 for each extra string.
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
12-string restring$35
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Floyd Rose restring$45
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action-only set-up$80
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, intonation, tension springs on floating bridges, light cleaning. No fretwork.
- +$20 for a 12-string; +$25 for a Floyd Rose.
Intonation adjustment$40
- Set with a Peterson strobe tuner. All standard bridges.
- +$15 for free-floating bridges; +$20 for Floyd Rose-style bridges and 12-strings.
Complete re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard (if unfinished) and repair any cracks or damage to it.
- +$100 for stainless steel frets.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$150 to re-radius to a compound radius.
- New nut installation included (blank not included).
- Add an A grade set-up for $125.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- +$50 for a finished fingerboard; +$75 for stainless steel.
- B grade set-up included.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required. B grade set-up included.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
New bone or synthetic nut$150
- Blank not included. 12-string +$35.
- Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New plastic nut$80
- Only for guitars that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock. Blank not included.
Lower nut action$45 and up
- +$5 per string over six.
- +$20 for a 12-string; +$30 for a Floyd Rose.
- Minor bridge set-up included.
Pickup installation$65 per pickup
- Discount when you install more than one.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Cavity routing is quoted in store.
Electrical diagnosisVaries
- $35 bench minimum once the problem is found.
Complete electronics rewireVaries
- Priced by how complex the job is.
Replace output jack$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for jacks that fit the existing hole; more if it needs fabrication to fit.
Replace volume or tone pot$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- +$10 if it needs fabrication to fit; +$10 to upgrade to push/pull.
Replace pot capacitors$25 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for capacitors that fit the existing circuit; more if fabrication is needed.
Replace tone switch$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- +$15 if it needs fabrication to fit; +$10 to change what the switch does.
Replace pickup selector switch$35 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- +$15 if it needs fabrication to fit; +$10 to upgrade from 3-way to 4- or 5-way.
Route a new pickup pocket$140
- Pickup installation +$25 if no new control wiring is needed.
- Pickup not included. Construction and age matter.
Drill a new volume or tone pot hole$35 and up
- +$20 to install the pot; +$15 for each extra hole.
- Restringing may be extra.
Drill a new tone switch hole$25 and up
- +$20 to install the switch. Restringing may be extra.
Drill or route a new pickup selector hole$30 and up
- Extra routing to fit the switch is not included.
- +$25 to install the switch. Restringing may be extra.
Replace tuners$100 and up
- Tuners that drop into the existing holes, with a restring: $60.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Tuners not included.
- Price depends on fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Spot finish repair$350 and up
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area; parts around it removed and refitted.
Refinish top or back$500 and up
- Price depends on the finish you want, for example changing a solid colour to a transparent one.
Headstock repair$275 and up
- Refinishing over the repair is quoted in store.
Complete refinish$1,000 and up
- Strip the old finish, remove and refit all parts, refinish and buff the whole guitar.
- Bursts, shading or pinstripes cost extra.
- A grade set-up included.
Bass guitars
A grade set-up: 4-string$275
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 4-string$150
A grade set-up: 5-string$300
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 5-string$175
A grade set-up: 6-string$325
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 6-string$200
4-string restring$25
5-string restring$30
6-string restring$35
Action adjustment only$80
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning. No intonation, no fretwork.
- +$10 5-string; +$15 6-string; +$20 Rickenbacker-style.
Intonation only$40
- Set with a Peterson strobe tuner. Standard bridges.
- +$15 for floating bridges.
Complete re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard and repair any cracks or damage to it.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$50 for stainless steel fret wire.
- +$125 to re-radius to a new or compound radius.
- New nut included.
- Add an A grade set-up for $125.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- +$100 for a finished fingerboard; +$75 for stainless steel frets.
- Nut blank not included. B grade set-up included.
Fret replacement$25 each
- Bound fingerboard $25 each; $35 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- Sometimes needs a new nut (blank not included). B grade set-up included.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
New bone or synthetic nut$150
- Blank not included. +$25 for a 5-string, +$35 for a 6-string.
- Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New plastic nut$80
- Blank not included. +$25 for a 5-string, +$35 for a 6-string.
- Only for basses that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock.
Lower nut action$45
- $50 for a 5-string, $55 for a 6-string.
- The bridge may need adjusting too (quoted in store).
Pickup installation$65 each
- Discount when you install more than one.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Cavity routing is quoted in store.
Electrical diagnosisVaries
- $35 bench minimum once the problem is found.
Complete electronics rewireVaries
- Priced by how complex the job is.
Replace output jack$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for jacks that fit the existing hole; more if it needs fabrication to fit.
Replace volume or tone pot$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit. More if it needs fabrication to fit or a push/pull upgrade.
Replace pot capacitors$25 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for capacitors that fit the existing circuit; more if fabrication is needed.
Replace tone switch$30
- Soldered into the circuit. More if it needs fabrication or an upgraded switch.
Replace pickup selector switch$35 and up
- Soldered into the circuit. More for fabrication or a 3-way to 5-way upgrade.
Replace tuners$100 and up
- Tuners that drop into the existing holes, with a restring: $60.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Tuners not included.
- Price depends on fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Route a new pickup pocket$140
- Pickup installation +$25 if no new control wiring is needed.
- Action set-up included. Pickup not included.
Drill a new volume or tone pot hole$35 and up
- +$20 to install the pot; price depends on the pot configuration.
Drill a new tone switch hole$25 and up
- +$20 to install the switch.
Drill or route a new selector switch hole$35 and up
- Extra routing to fit the switch is not included. +$25 to install the switch.
Spot finish repair$350 and up
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area.
Refinish top or back$500 and up
- Price depends on the finish you want, for example changing a solid colour to a transparent one.
Headstock break repair$275 and up
- Finish touch-up over the repair is quoted in store.
Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
- Strip, refinish and buff the whole bass. Bursts, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Relicing possible.
- A grade set-up included.
Banjos
A grade set-up: 4-string$250
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the banjo page.
- B grade set-up: 4-string$125
A grade set-up: 5-string$270
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the banjo page.
- B grade set-up: 5-string$145
4-string restring$25
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
5-string restring$30
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action adjustment only$70
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and bridge, light cleaning. No fretwork.
- +$10 for a 5-string.
Re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets and repair any cracks or damage to the fingerboard.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$100 for stainless steel fret wire.
- Needs a new nut (blank not included). Action set-up included.
- Add an A grade set-up for $150.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- $285 for a finished fingerboard. Nut blank not included.
- Basic set-up included; B grade set-up $65 extra.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
- Plus $200 for the B grade set-up, level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New bone nut and bridge$180
- Saves $55 over doing them separately. 4-string price; +$20 for a 5-string.
- Blanks not included. B grade set-up included.
New bone nut and 5th-string nut$180
- Saves $50 over doing them separately. Blanks not included.
New bone or synthetic nut$125
- Blank not included. Replacing the 5th-string nut too: +$15.
New plastic nut and bridge$135
- Saves $30 over doing them separately. 4-string price; +$10 for a 5-string.
- Blanks not included.
New bone or synthetic 5th-string nut$75
- Nut action adjustment included; full action adjustment $30 extra.
- Blank not included.
New plastic nut$75
- Replacing the 5th-string nut too: +$25.
- Nut action adjustment included. Blank not included.
New plastic 5th-string nut$45
- Nut action adjustment included; full action adjustment $30 extra.
New bridge$80
- Action adjustment included. Bridge blank not included.
Railroad spike installation$20 each
- Spikes are $2 each, not included. Discount for more than five.
New 5th-string tuner$25
- Friction peg replacement; +$25 to swap a friction peg for a geared tuner.
- Restring included. Tuner not included.
Tuner replacement$75 and up
- Base price for friction pegs; +$25 to switch to geared tuners.
- Depends on how the new tuners fit the headstock. Restring and action set-up included. Tuners not included.
Pickup installation$65
- Depends on the pickup. Restring included if the old strings have to come off.
- A rim output jack is quoted in store.
Head replacement (Mylar or synthetic)$125
- Tune the new head; refit and tighten the parts around the top. Action adjustment included.
- Head not included. A or B grade set-up extra (quoted in store).
Head replacement (animal skin)$175
- Tune the new head; refit and tighten the parts around the top. Action adjustment included.
- Head not included. A or B grade set-up extra (quoted in store).
Humidify banjo$20
- For badly dried-out banjos; it helps close cracks before gluing.
Spot finish repair$250 and up
- Also depends on where the damage is and the finish (satin or high gloss).
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area.
Crack repair$25 per inch
- Cleat material not included. Action set-up $50 extra if needed.
Headstock repair$250 and up
- Finish touch-up is quoted in store; depending on the break and the finish it may not be invisible.
Back refinishing$350 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss.
- B grade set-up included.
Complete refinishing$750 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Relicing possible.
- B grade set-up included; A grade $100 extra.
Mandolins and ukuleles
A grade set-up: Mandolin$225
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the mandolin & ukulele page.
- B grade set-up: Mandolin$125
A grade set-up: Ukulele$200
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the mandolin & ukulele page.
- B grade set-up: Ukulele$100
Mandolin restring$30
- $30 for traditional tie strings, $25 for ball-end strings.
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Ukulele restring$30
- $25 for ball-end strings. Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action adjustment only$80
- Mandolin or ukulele, usually new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning. No fretwork.
Complete re-fret$425 and up
- Mandolin or ukulele: remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard, repair cracks or damage, then level, crown and polish the new frets.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$100 for stainless steel; +$100 to re-radius to a compound radius.
- New nut and saddle included if the old ones can’t be kept (blanks not included). Action set-up included.
- Add an A grade set-up for $100. Fret wire not included.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
Fret level, crown and polish$235
- $285 for a finished fingerboard.
- Action set-up included; B grade set-up $50 extra.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required (blank not included).
Neck reset$750 and up
- Depends on the neck joint and the age of the instrument.
- Complete re-fret, new nut, new saddle and set-up included.
- Refinishing around the neck joint is extra but discounted (quoted in store).
New nut and saddle$200
- Bone or synthetic. Saves $50 over doing them separately.
Ukulele bone or synthetic nut$125
Mandolin bone or synthetic nut$150
- Lower nut action$45
New ukulele bone saddle$125
New plastic saddle$80
- Only if the instrument fits our in-shop blank material.
Correct ukulele intonation$250 and up
- Fill and re-cut the saddle slot. Not every ukulele is a candidate.
Lower saddle action$50
- May need a new nut.
Bridge re-glue$250
Replace ukulele bridge$350
- Bridge blank (wood) included unless something is ordered in.
- Refinishing the top is extra.
Bridge shave and re-slot$275
- Refinishing the top is extra.
Replace pickguard$120 and up
- Pickguard not included.
Pickup installation$65 and up
- Base price for soundhole pickups; includes an endpin output jack.
- +$35 for an under-saddle pickup; +$25 for a bridge plate transducer.
- Rim routing for side-mounted preamps is quoted in store. Construction and age matter.
Electrical problemsVaries
Tuner replacement$75 and up
- Depends on how the new tuners fit the headstock. Restring included.
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Replace bridge pins$50
- Includes restring and light cleaning.
Humidify mandolin or ukulele$30
- Includes a humidifying system. For badly dried-out instruments; it helps close cracks before gluing.
Spot finish repair$300 and up
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area. Satin or high gloss.
Crack repair$35 per inch
- Cleating material not included. Further work quoted in store.
Headstock crack repair$275 and up
Top or back refinishing$500 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss. Relicing possible.
Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss. Relicing possible.
- A grade set-up included.
Nothing matches that. Call 775-345-5880 and ask: if it has strings, we can fix it.
The small print
- Estimates are always free.
- Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
- Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
- We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
- Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
- Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
- Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.
If it has strings, we can fix it.
Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.






