Repair prices
Banjo repair prices
4- and 5-string: set-ups with neck angle, head and coordinator rods, frets, nuts, bridges, heads and spikes.
Photo: Matheus Ferrero / Unsplash
Set-ups
A grade and B grade
A set-up is the job most banjos need. Here is what each grade includes, from $125.
A grade set-up
- 4-string$250
- 5-string$270
- Truss rod adjustment
- Neck angle adjustment
- Head adjustment
- Adjust the coordinator rods
- Adjustment at the nut and bridge
- Bridge placement and head marking (if possible)
- Adjust tuners; remove, clean and refit all hardware, tension brackets included A grade
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Buff, polish and clean A grade
- Install new strings
B grade set-up
- 4-string$125
- 5-string$145
- Truss rod adjustment
- Neck angle adjustment
- Head adjustment
- Adjust the coordinator rods
- Adjustment at the nut and bridge
- Bridge placement and head marking (if possible)
- Adjust tuners and tighten all hardware
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Polish and clean
- Fret end filing
- Install new strings
5-string banjos are $20 more than 4-string. Strings not included.

Photo: Fey Marin / Unsplash 
Photo: Samuel Ramos / Unsplash 
Photo: Alexander Andrews / Unsplash
Every banjo price
Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.
Showing all 32 prices
A grade set-up: 4-string$250
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the banjo page.
- B grade set-up: 4-string$125
A grade set-up: 5-string$270
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the banjo page.
- B grade set-up: 5-string$145
4-string restring$25
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
5-string restring$30
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action adjustment only$70
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and bridge, light cleaning. No fretwork.
- +$10 for a 5-string.
Re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets and repair any cracks or damage to the fingerboard.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$100 for stainless steel fret wire.
- Needs a new nut (blank not included). Action set-up included.
- Add an A grade set-up for $150.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- $285 for a finished fingerboard. Nut blank not included.
- Basic set-up included; B grade set-up $65 extra.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
- Plus $200 for the B grade set-up, level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New bone nut and bridge$180
- Saves $55 over doing them separately. 4-string price; +$20 for a 5-string.
- Blanks not included. B grade set-up included.
New bone nut and 5th-string nut$180
- Saves $50 over doing them separately. Blanks not included.
New bone or synthetic nut$125
- Blank not included. Replacing the 5th-string nut too: +$15.
New plastic nut and bridge$135
- Saves $30 over doing them separately. 4-string price; +$10 for a 5-string.
- Blanks not included.
New bone or synthetic 5th-string nut$75
- Nut action adjustment included; full action adjustment $30 extra.
- Blank not included.
New plastic nut$75
- Replacing the 5th-string nut too: +$25.
- Nut action adjustment included. Blank not included.
New plastic 5th-string nut$45
- Nut action adjustment included; full action adjustment $30 extra.
New bridge$80
- Action adjustment included. Bridge blank not included.
Railroad spike installation$20 each
- Spikes are $2 each, not included. Discount for more than five.
New 5th-string tuner$25
- Friction peg replacement; +$25 to swap a friction peg for a geared tuner.
- Restring included. Tuner not included.
Tuner replacement$75 and up
- Base price for friction pegs; +$25 to switch to geared tuners.
- Depends on how the new tuners fit the headstock. Restring and action set-up included. Tuners not included.
Pickup installation$65
- Depends on the pickup. Restring included if the old strings have to come off.
- A rim output jack is quoted in store.
Head replacement (Mylar or synthetic)$125
- Tune the new head; refit and tighten the parts around the top. Action adjustment included.
- Head not included. A or B grade set-up extra (quoted in store).
Head replacement (animal skin)$175
- Tune the new head; refit and tighten the parts around the top. Action adjustment included.
- Head not included. A or B grade set-up extra (quoted in store).
Humidify banjo$20
- For badly dried-out banjos; it helps close cracks before gluing.
Spot finish repair$250 and up
- Also depends on where the damage is and the finish (satin or high gloss).
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area.
Crack repair$25 per inch
- Cleat material not included. Action set-up $50 extra if needed.
Headstock repair$250 and up
- Finish touch-up is quoted in store; depending on the break and the finish it may not be invisible.
Back refinishing$350 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss.
- B grade set-up included.
Complete refinishing$750 and up
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Relicing possible.
- B grade set-up included; A grade $100 extra.
Nothing matches that. Call 775-345-5880 and ask: if it has strings, we can fix it.
The small print
- Estimates are always free.
- Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
- Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
- We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
- Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
- Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
- Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.
If it has strings, we can fix it.
Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.

