Skip to content

Mon 10–4 · Tue–Thu 10–6 · Fri 10–5 · Sat by appointment

960 Matley Lane #32, Reno

775-345-5880

Repair prices

Banjo repair prices

4- and 5-string: set-ups with neck angle, head and coordinator rods, frets, nuts, bridges, heads and spikes.

Photo: Matheus Ferrero / Unsplash

Set-ups

A grade and B grade

A set-up is the job most banjos need. Here is what each grade includes, from $125.

A grade set-up

  • 4-string$250
  • 5-string$270
  • Truss rod adjustment
  • Neck angle adjustment
  • Head adjustment
  • Adjust the coordinator rods
  • Adjustment at the nut and bridge
  • Bridge placement and head marking (if possible)
  • Adjust tuners; remove, clean and refit all hardware, tension brackets included A grade
  • Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
  • Buff, polish and clean A grade
  • Install new strings

B grade set-up

  • 4-string$125
  • 5-string$145
  • Truss rod adjustment
  • Neck angle adjustment
  • Head adjustment
  • Adjust the coordinator rods
  • Adjustment at the nut and bridge
  • Bridge placement and head marking (if possible)
  • Adjust tuners and tighten all hardware
  • Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
  • Polish and clean
  • Fret end filing
  • Install new strings

5-string banjos are $20 more than 4-string. Strings not included.

Every banjo price

Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.

Showing all 32 prices

  • A grade set-up: 4-string$250
    • See what an A grade set-up includes on the banjo page.
  • B grade set-up: 4-string$125
  • A grade set-up: 5-string$270
    • See what an A grade set-up includes on the banjo page.
  • B grade set-up: 5-string$145
  • 4-string restring$25
    • Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.

    Strings extra

  • 5-string restring$30
    • Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.

    Strings extra

  • Action adjustment only$70
    • Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and bridge, light cleaning. No fretwork.
    • +$10 for a 5-string.

    Strings extra

  • Re-fret$425
    • Remove the old frets and repair any cracks or damage to the fingerboard.
    • +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
    • +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
    • +$100 for stainless steel fret wire.
    • Needs a new nut (blank not included). Action set-up included.
    • Add an A grade set-up for $150.
    • Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.

    Strings extra

  • Fret level, crown and polish$225
    • $285 for a finished fingerboard. Nut blank not included.
    • Basic set-up included; B grade set-up $65 extra.

    Strings extra

  • Fret replacement$25 each
    • $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
    • +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
    • Plus $200 for the B grade set-up, level, crown and polish it needs.
    • New nut $40 extra if required.
    • Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.

    Strings extra

  • Fret end filing$45 and up
    • File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
    • +$15 for stainless steel frets.
    • +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
    • Add it to an action set-up for $25.
  • Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
    • File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
    • +$35 for stainless steel frets.
    • +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
    • Add it to an action set-up for $90.
  • New bone nut and bridge$180
    • Saves $55 over doing them separately. 4-string price; +$20 for a 5-string.
    • Blanks not included. B grade set-up included.

    Strings extra

  • New bone nut and 5th-string nut$180
    • Saves $50 over doing them separately. Blanks not included.

    Action set-up includedA/B grade set-up extraStrings extra

  • New bone or synthetic nut$125
    • Blank not included. Replacing the 5th-string nut too: +$15.

    Action set-up includedStrings extra

  • New plastic nut and bridge$135
    • Saves $30 over doing them separately. 4-string price; +$10 for a 5-string.
    • Blanks not included.

    Action set-up includedStrings extra

  • New bone or synthetic 5th-string nut$75
    • Nut action adjustment included; full action adjustment $30 extra.
    • Blank not included.

    Strings extra

  • New plastic nut$75
    • Replacing the 5th-string nut too: +$25.
    • Nut action adjustment included. Blank not included.

    Strings extra

  • New plastic 5th-string nut$45
    • Nut action adjustment included; full action adjustment $30 extra.

    Strings extra

  • New bridge$80
    • Action adjustment included. Bridge blank not included.

    Strings extra

  • Railroad spike installation$20 each
    • Spikes are $2 each, not included. Discount for more than five.
  • New 5th-string tuner$25
    • Friction peg replacement; +$25 to swap a friction peg for a geared tuner.
    • Restring included. Tuner not included.
  • Tuner replacement$75 and up
    • Base price for friction pegs; +$25 to switch to geared tuners.
    • Depends on how the new tuners fit the headstock. Restring and action set-up included. Tuners not included.

    Strings extra

  • Pickup installation$65
    • Depends on the pickup. Restring included if the old strings have to come off.
    • A rim output jack is quoted in store.
  • Head replacement (Mylar or synthetic)$125
    • Tune the new head; refit and tighten the parts around the top. Action adjustment included.
    • Head not included. A or B grade set-up extra (quoted in store).

    Action set-up included

  • Head replacement (animal skin)$175
    • Tune the new head; refit and tighten the parts around the top. Action adjustment included.
    • Head not included. A or B grade set-up extra (quoted in store).

    Action set-up included

  • Humidify banjo$20
    • For badly dried-out banjos; it helps close cracks before gluing.
  • Spot finish repair$250 and up
    • Also depends on where the damage is and the finish (satin or high gloss).
    • Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area.

    Quoted in storeAction set-up includedA/B grade set-up extra

  • Crack repair$25 per inch
    • Cleat material not included. Action set-up $50 extra if needed.

    Strings extra

  • Headstock repair$250 and up
    • Finish touch-up is quoted in store; depending on the break and the finish it may not be invisible.

    Quoted in storeAction set-up includedA/B grade set-up extraStrings extra

  • Back refinishing$350 and up
    • Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss.
    • B grade set-up included.

    Quoted in storeStrings extra

  • Complete refinishing$750 and up
    • Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Relicing possible.
    • B grade set-up included; A grade $100 extra.

    Quoted in storeStrings extra

The small print

  • Estimates are always free.
  • Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
  • Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
  • We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
  • Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
  • Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
  • Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.

If it has strings, we can fix it.

Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.