Skip to content

Mon 10–4 · Tue–Thu 10–6 · Fri 10–5 · Sat by appointment

960 Matley Lane #32, Reno

775-345-5880

Repair prices

Bass guitar repair prices

4-, 5- and 6-string and Rickenbacker-style: set-ups, strobe intonation, frets, nuts, wiring and refinishing.

Photo: Krisztián Reischl / Unsplash

Set-ups

A grade and B grade

A set-up is the job most bass guitars need. Here is what each grade includes, from $150.

A grade set-up

  • 4-string$275
  • 5-string$300
  • 6-string$325
  • Fret end filing and fret polishing A grade
  • Action adjustment at the nut
  • Action adjustment at the saddle
  • Truss rod adjustment
  • Strobe-tuner intonation
  • Tighten and clean all hardware A grade
  • Lubricate the tuning machines A grade
  • Clean the electronics, if needed A grade
  • Buff, polish and clean (hardware off and back on) A grade
  • Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
  • Install new strings

B grade set-up

  • 4-string$150
  • 5-string$175
  • 6-string$200
  • Fret end filing
  • Action adjustment at the nut
  • Action adjustment at the saddle
  • Truss rod adjustment
  • Strobe-tuner intonation
  • Tighten all hardware
  • Basic polish and clean-up
  • Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
  • Install new strings

Rickenbacker-style basses +$35. Strings not included.

  • A five-string bass with a figured wood body and dark fingerboard, standing on a stand
    A five-string bass after a set-up
  • A dark figured wood bass body with three knobs, lying on brown leather
    A boutique bass
  • Two Fender-style basses with maple fingerboards on stands
    Two basses ready for pickup

Every bass guitar price

Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.

Showing all 37 prices

  • A grade set-up: 4-string$275
    • See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
  • B grade set-up: 4-string$150
  • A grade set-up: 5-string$300
    • See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
  • B grade set-up: 5-string$175
  • A grade set-up: 6-string$325
    • See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
  • B grade set-up: 6-string$200
  • 4-string restring$25

    Strings extra

  • 5-string restring$30

    Strings extra

  • 6-string restring$35

    Strings extra

  • Action adjustment only$80
    • Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning. No intonation, no fretwork.
    • +$10 5-string; +$15 6-string; +$20 Rickenbacker-style.

    Strings extra

  • Intonation only$40
    • Set with a Peterson strobe tuner. Standard bridges.
    • +$15 for floating bridges.
  • Complete re-fret$425
    • Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard and repair any cracks or damage to it.
    • +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
    • +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
    • +$50 for stainless steel fret wire.
    • +$125 to re-radius to a new or compound radius.
    • New nut included.
    • Add an A grade set-up for $125.
    • Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.

    Strings extra

  • Fret level, crown and polish$225
    • +$100 for a finished fingerboard; +$75 for stainless steel frets.
    • Nut blank not included. B grade set-up included.

    Strings extra

  • Fret replacement$25 each
    • Bound fingerboard $25 each; $35 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
    • +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
    • Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
    • Sometimes needs a new nut (blank not included). B grade set-up included.
    • Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.

    Strings extra

  • New bone or synthetic nut$150
    • Blank not included. +$25 for a 5-string, +$35 for a 6-string.
    • Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.

    Action set-up includedA/B grade set-up extraStrings extra

  • Fret end filing$45 and up
    • File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
    • +$15 for stainless steel frets.
    • +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
    • Add it to an action set-up for $25.
  • Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
    • File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
    • +$35 for stainless steel frets.
    • +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
    • Add it to an action set-up for $90.
  • New plastic nut$80
    • Blank not included. +$25 for a 5-string, +$35 for a 6-string.
    • Only for basses that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock.

    Action set-up includedA/B grade set-up extra

  • Lower nut action$45
    • $50 for a 5-string, $55 for a 6-string.
    • The bridge may need adjusting too (quoted in store).
  • Pickup installation$65 each
    • Discount when you install more than one.
    • Action set-up $50 extra. Cavity routing is quoted in store.

    Strings extra

  • Electrical diagnosisVaries
    • $35 bench minimum once the problem is found.

    Quoted in store

  • Complete electronics rewireVaries
    • Priced by how complex the job is.

    Quoted in store

  • Replace output jack$30 and up
    • Soldered into the circuit.
    • Base price for jacks that fit the existing hole; more if it needs fabrication to fit.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Replace volume or tone pot$30 and up
    • Soldered into the circuit. More if it needs fabrication to fit or a push/pull upgrade.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Replace pot capacitors$25 and up
    • Soldered into the circuit.
    • Base price for capacitors that fit the existing circuit; more if fabrication is needed.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Replace tone switch$30
    • Soldered into the circuit. More if it needs fabrication or an upgraded switch.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Replace pickup selector switch$35 and up
    • Soldered into the circuit. More for fabrication or a 3-way to 5-way upgrade.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Replace tuners$100 and up
    • Tuners that drop into the existing holes, with a restring: $60.
    • Action set-up $50 extra. Tuners not included.
    • Price depends on fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).

    Strings extra

  • Strap button installation$15
    • $25 for two on the same instrument.
    • Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
  • Route a new pickup pocket$140
    • Pickup installation +$25 if no new control wiring is needed.
    • Action set-up included. Pickup not included.

    Quoted in storeStrings extra

  • Drill a new volume or tone pot hole$35 and up
    • +$20 to install the pot; price depends on the pot configuration.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Drill a new tone switch hole$25 and up
    • +$20 to install the switch.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Drill or route a new selector switch hole$35 and up
    • Extra routing to fit the switch is not included. +$25 to install the switch.

    Quoted in storeParts extra

  • Spot finish repair$350 and up
    • Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area.

    Quoted in storeAction set-up includedA/B grade set-up extraStrings extra

  • Refinish top or back$500 and up
    • Price depends on the finish you want, for example changing a solid colour to a transparent one.

    Quoted in storeAction set-up includedA/B grade set-up extraStrings extra

  • Headstock break repair$275 and up
    • Finish touch-up over the repair is quoted in store.

    Action set-up includedA/B grade set-up extraStrings extra

  • Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
    • Strip, refinish and buff the whole bass. Bursts, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Relicing possible.
    • A grade set-up included.

    Quoted in storeStrings extra

The small print

  • Estimates are always free.
  • Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
  • Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
  • We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
  • Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
  • Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
  • Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.

If it has strings, we can fix it.

Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.