Repair prices
Bass guitar repair prices
4-, 5- and 6-string and Rickenbacker-style: set-ups, strobe intonation, frets, nuts, wiring and refinishing.
Photo: Krisztián Reischl / Unsplash
Set-ups
A grade and B grade
A set-up is the job most bass guitars need. Here is what each grade includes, from $150.
A grade set-up
- 4-string$275
- 5-string$300
- 6-string$325
- Fret end filing and fret polishing A grade
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Strobe-tuner intonation
- Tighten and clean all hardware A grade
- Lubricate the tuning machines A grade
- Clean the electronics, if needed A grade
- Buff, polish and clean (hardware off and back on) A grade
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
B grade set-up
- 4-string$150
- 5-string$175
- 6-string$200
- Fret end filing
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Strobe-tuner intonation
- Tighten all hardware
- Basic polish and clean-up
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
Rickenbacker-style basses +$35. Strings not included.

A five-string bass after a set-up 
A boutique bass 
Two basses ready for pickup
Every bass guitar price
Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.
Showing all 37 prices
A grade set-up: 4-string$275
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 4-string$150
A grade set-up: 5-string$300
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 5-string$175
A grade set-up: 6-string$325
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the bass guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 6-string$200
4-string restring$25
5-string restring$30
6-string restring$35
Action adjustment only$80
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning. No intonation, no fretwork.
- +$10 5-string; +$15 6-string; +$20 Rickenbacker-style.
Intonation only$40
- Set with a Peterson strobe tuner. Standard bridges.
- +$15 for floating bridges.
Complete re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard and repair any cracks or damage to it.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$50 for stainless steel fret wire.
- +$125 to re-radius to a new or compound radius.
- New nut included.
- Add an A grade set-up for $125.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- +$100 for a finished fingerboard; +$75 for stainless steel frets.
- Nut blank not included. B grade set-up included.
Fret replacement$25 each
- Bound fingerboard $25 each; $35 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- Sometimes needs a new nut (blank not included). B grade set-up included.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
New bone or synthetic nut$150
- Blank not included. +$25 for a 5-string, +$35 for a 6-string.
- Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New plastic nut$80
- Blank not included. +$25 for a 5-string, +$35 for a 6-string.
- Only for basses that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock.
Lower nut action$45
- $50 for a 5-string, $55 for a 6-string.
- The bridge may need adjusting too (quoted in store).
Pickup installation$65 each
- Discount when you install more than one.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Cavity routing is quoted in store.
Electrical diagnosisVaries
- $35 bench minimum once the problem is found.
Complete electronics rewireVaries
- Priced by how complex the job is.
Replace output jack$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for jacks that fit the existing hole; more if it needs fabrication to fit.
Replace volume or tone pot$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit. More if it needs fabrication to fit or a push/pull upgrade.
Replace pot capacitors$25 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for capacitors that fit the existing circuit; more if fabrication is needed.
Replace tone switch$30
- Soldered into the circuit. More if it needs fabrication or an upgraded switch.
Replace pickup selector switch$35 and up
- Soldered into the circuit. More for fabrication or a 3-way to 5-way upgrade.
Replace tuners$100 and up
- Tuners that drop into the existing holes, with a restring: $60.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Tuners not included.
- Price depends on fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Route a new pickup pocket$140
- Pickup installation +$25 if no new control wiring is needed.
- Action set-up included. Pickup not included.
Drill a new volume or tone pot hole$35 and up
- +$20 to install the pot; price depends on the pot configuration.
Drill a new tone switch hole$25 and up
- +$20 to install the switch.
Drill or route a new selector switch hole$35 and up
- Extra routing to fit the switch is not included. +$25 to install the switch.
Spot finish repair$350 and up
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area.
Refinish top or back$500 and up
- Price depends on the finish you want, for example changing a solid colour to a transparent one.
Headstock break repair$275 and up
- Finish touch-up over the repair is quoted in store.
Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
- Strip, refinish and buff the whole bass. Bursts, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Relicing possible.
- A grade set-up included.
Nothing matches that. Call 775-345-5880 and ask: if it has strings, we can fix it.
The small print
- Estimates are always free.
- Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
- Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
- We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
- Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
- Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
- Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.
If it has strings, we can fix it.
Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.

