Repair prices
Electric guitar repair prices
6-, 7-, 8-, 9- and 12-string and Floyd Rose: set-ups, strobe intonation, frets, wiring, pickups and refinishing.
Photo: Nestor Mehanikov / Unsplash
Set-ups
A grade and B grade
A set-up is the job most electric guitars need. Here is what each grade includes, from $150.
A grade set-up
- Six-string$275
- 12-string$300
- Floyd Rose$300
- Minor fretwork A grade
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Strobe-tuner intonation
- Tighten and clean all hardware A grade
- Lubricate the tuning machines A grade
- Clean the electronics, if needed A grade
- Buff, polish and clean (hardware off and back on) A grade
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
B grade set-up
- Six-string$150
- 12-string$175
- Floyd Rose$175
- Fret end filing and polish
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Strobe-tuner intonation
- Tighten all hardware
- Basic polish and clean-up
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
7-, 8- or 9-string guitars: A grade +$25, B grade +$20. Floyd Rose B grade also lubricates the fine tuners. Strings not included.

An SG on the bench 
Pickups out, mid-repair 
Photo: Svitlanka Dlinnaya / Unsplash
Every electric guitar price
Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.
Showing all 37 prices
A grade set-up: Six-string$275
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the electric guitar page.
- B grade set-up: Six-string$150
A grade set-up: 12-string$300
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the electric guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 12-string$175
A grade set-up: Floyd Rose$300
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the electric guitar page.
- B grade set-up: Floyd Rose$175
6-string restring$25 and up
- +$5 for each extra string.
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
12-string restring$35
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Floyd Rose restring$45
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action-only set-up$80
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod, action at the nut and saddle, intonation, tension springs on floating bridges, light cleaning. No fretwork.
- +$20 for a 12-string; +$25 for a Floyd Rose.
Intonation adjustment$40
- Set with a Peterson strobe tuner. All standard bridges.
- +$15 for free-floating bridges; +$20 for Floyd Rose-style bridges and 12-strings.
Complete re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard (if unfinished) and repair any cracks or damage to it.
- +$100 for stainless steel frets.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding ends (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$150 to re-radius to a compound radius.
- New nut installation included (blank not included).
- Add an A grade set-up for $125.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- +$50 for a finished fingerboard; +$75 for stainless steel.
- B grade set-up included.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- +$10 per fret for stainless steel.
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required. B grade set-up included.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
New bone or synthetic nut$150
- Blank not included. 12-string +$35.
- Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New plastic nut$80
- Only for guitars that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock. Blank not included.
Lower nut action$45 and up
- +$5 per string over six.
- +$20 for a 12-string; +$30 for a Floyd Rose.
- Minor bridge set-up included.
Pickup installation$65 per pickup
- Discount when you install more than one.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Cavity routing is quoted in store.
Electrical diagnosisVaries
- $35 bench minimum once the problem is found.
Complete electronics rewireVaries
- Priced by how complex the job is.
Replace output jack$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for jacks that fit the existing hole; more if it needs fabrication to fit.
Replace volume or tone pot$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- +$10 if it needs fabrication to fit; +$10 to upgrade to push/pull.
Replace pot capacitors$25 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- Base price for capacitors that fit the existing circuit; more if fabrication is needed.
Replace tone switch$30 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- +$15 if it needs fabrication to fit; +$10 to change what the switch does.
Replace pickup selector switch$35 and up
- Soldered into the circuit.
- +$15 if it needs fabrication to fit; +$10 to upgrade from 3-way to 4- or 5-way.
Route a new pickup pocket$140
- Pickup installation +$25 if no new control wiring is needed.
- Pickup not included. Construction and age matter.
Drill a new volume or tone pot hole$35 and up
- +$20 to install the pot; +$15 for each extra hole.
- Restringing may be extra.
Drill a new tone switch hole$25 and up
- +$20 to install the switch. Restringing may be extra.
Drill or route a new pickup selector hole$30 and up
- Extra routing to fit the switch is not included.
- +$25 to install the switch. Restringing may be extra.
Replace tuners$100 and up
- Tuners that drop into the existing holes, with a restring: $60.
- Action set-up $50 extra. Tuners not included.
- Price depends on fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Spot finish repair$350 and up
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area; parts around it removed and refitted.
Refinish top or back$500 and up
- Price depends on the finish you want, for example changing a solid colour to a transparent one.
Headstock repair$275 and up
- Refinishing over the repair is quoted in store.
Complete refinish$1,000 and up
- Strip the old finish, remove and refit all parts, refinish and buff the whole guitar.
- Bursts, shading or pinstripes cost extra.
- A grade set-up included.
Nothing matches that. Call 775-345-5880 and ask: if it has strings, we can fix it.
The small print
- Estimates are always free.
- Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
- Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
- We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
- Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
- Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
- Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.
If it has strings, we can fix it.
Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.

