Repair prices
Acoustic guitar repair prices
Steel-string, classical and 12-string: set-ups, frets, nuts and saddles, bridges, cracks, neck resets and refinishing.
Photo: Denny Müller / Unsplash
Set-ups
A grade and B grade
A set-up is the job most acoustic guitars need. Here is what each grade includes, from $125.
A grade set-up
- Classical or steel string$225
- 12-string$275
- Minor fretwork (fret end filing)
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Set intonation (if possible) A grade
- Tighten and deep-clean all hardware A grade
- Lubricate the tuning machines A grade
- Clean the electronics, if any
- Buff, polish and clean A grade
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
B grade set-up
- Classical or steel string$125
- 12-string$175
- Minor fretwork (fret end filing)
- Action adjustment at the nut
- Action adjustment at the saddle
- Truss rod adjustment
- Tighten and clean all hardware
- Clean the electronics, if any
- Basic polish and clean-up
- Clean and condition the fingerboard and bridge
- Install new strings
Strings are not included in set-up prices.

An acoustic on the bench 
Photo: Justin Smith / Unsplash 
Photo: Tormius / Unsplash
Every acoustic guitar price
Select a price to see what it includes. Search, or narrow it down by kind of job.
Showing all 39 prices
A grade set-up: Classical or steel string$225
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the acoustic guitar page.
- B grade set-up: Classical or steel string$125
A grade set-up: 12-string$275
- See what an A grade set-up includes on the acoustic guitar page.
- B grade set-up: 12-string$175
6-string restring$25
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra, depending on how dirty the instrument is.
Classical restring$30
- $30 for traditional tie strings, $25 for ball-end strings.
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
12-string restring$35
- Deep cleaning $10–$20 extra.
Action adjustment only$80
- Usually for new instruments: truss rod adjustment, action at the nut and saddle, light cleaning of the body and fingerboard. No fretwork.
- +$20 for a 12-string.
Complete re-fret$425
- Remove the old frets, re-radius the fingerboard and repair any cracks or damage to it.
- +$50 bound fingerboard; +$200 to keep the binding (if possible).
- +$50 unfinished maple; +$100 finished maple.
- +$100 for stainless steel fret wire.
- +$125 to re-radius to a compound radius.
- New nut installation included, and a new saddle if needed (blanks not included).
- Add an A grade set-up for $125.
- Fret wire not included unless we use our in-house stock.
Fret level, crown and polish$225
- $285 for a finished fingerboard.
- Add a B grade set-up for $65.
Fret replacement$25 each
- $35 each on a bound fingerboard; $55 each keeping the binding ends (if possible).
- Plus $200 for the level, crown and polish it needs.
- New nut $40 extra if required (blank not included).
Neck reset$1,000
- Base price; it depends on the style of neck joint and the age of the instrument.
- Complete re-fret, new nut and new saddle included.
- Refinishing around the neck joint is extra (quoted in store).
Fret end filing$45 and up
- File sharp fret ends and tangs; light fret polishing where filed.
- +$15 for stainless steel frets.
- +$20 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $25.
Fret end filing and rounding$125 and up
- File sharp fret ends, round them over and polish the frets.
- +$35 for stainless steel frets.
- +$45 for a finished fingerboard (keeping the finish around the frets untouched).
- Add it to an action set-up for $90.
New bone nut and saddle$250
- Bone or synthetic. Saves $50 over doing them separately.
- Blanks not included. 12-string +$50.
- Refinishing around the new nut is quoted in store.
New bone nut$150
- Blank not included. 12-string +$35.
New plastic nut and saddle$140
- Saves $20 over doing them separately.
- Blanks not included. 12-string +$35.
New plastic nut$80
- Only for guitars that fit our in-shop plastic nut stock.
Lower nut action$45
- 12-string +$15.
- May need a new saddle (saddle set-up not included).
New bone saddle$150
New plastic saddle$80
Lower saddle action$55
- May need a new nut (nut set-up not included).
Correct intonation$280
Bridge re-glue$280
- 12-string +$50.
- Refinishing the top is extra.
Bridge replacement$450
- Bridge blank (wood) included unless something is ordered in.
- 12-string +$50. Refinishing the top is extra.
Bridge shave and re-slot$260 and up
- 12-string +$50. Refinishing the top is extra.
Repair bridge plate wear$100
- Repairs the existing bridge plate where possible.
- A custom brass cap over the bridge plate is $150 extra.
- Action set-up $60 extra.
Replace pickguard$150
- Custom pickguards are priced by size and material (quoted in store).
- Pickguard blank not included. Action set-up $60 extra.
Pickup installation$65
- Base price for soundhole pickups; includes an endpin output jack.
- +$35 for an under-saddle pickup; +$25 for a bridge plate transducer.
- Rim routing for side-mounted preamps is quoted in store. Construction and age matter.
Electrical problemsVaries
Replace tuners$100
- Price depends on whether the new tuners fit (the headstock holes may need enlarging).
Strap button installation$15
- $25 for two on the same instrument.
- Our in-house strap buttons are included in the price.
Replace bridge pins$50
- Includes restring and light cleaning. New pins not included.
Humidify guitar$50
- Includes a humidifying system. For badly dried-out guitars; it helps close cracks before cleating and gluing.
Spot finish repair$350
- Remove the old finish, repair the wood, refinish and buff the area; parts around it removed and refitted.
- Depends on the finish (satin or high gloss).
Crack repair$35 per inch
- Cleating material not included. Further work quoted in store.
Headstock repair$275
Top refinishing$600 and up
Complete refinishing$1,000 and up
- Strip the old finish, remove and refit all parts, refinish and buff out.
- Colours, shading or pinstripes cost extra. Satin or high gloss.
- A grade set-up included.
Nothing matches that. Call 775-345-5880 and ask: if it has strings, we can fix it.
The small print
- Estimates are always free.
- Prices can change with the complexity of the job, and a phone quote can change once we see the instrument in the shop.
- Several jobs at once? Ask about a discount.
- We guarantee standard work for 30 days and finish work for 2 years. The guarantee is void if the work has been tampered with by you or another repair shop.
- Every instrument has to be tested before it leaves the shop: please play yours at pick-up. Work that wasn’t tested there isn’t covered by the warranty.
- Restrings are done on Friday mornings before 11 am. A restring done on the spot when you drop off costs double (for example $50 for a 6-string, $65 with deep cleaning).
- Longer restorations are billed by the hour at $50 an hour. Prices last updated January 2024.
If it has strings, we can fix it.
Bring it by, call, or send a few lines about what it’s doing. Estimates are always free.

